Board of Directors

Robert G Kirby

Robert G Kirby    

Co-Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer,                 Executive Director, Age 62

 

First joined the Board on 12 August 1988, reappointed 5 July 2001. Holds a Bachelor of Commerce with over 30 years experience in the entertainment and media industry. Through the launch of Roadshow Home Video, Mr. Kirby was the driving force behind the Australian video revolution of the 1980’s and 1990’s. He is a pioneer of new cinema concepts in both Australia and internationally and has been at the forefront of Village Roadshow’s successful diversification into theme parks, radio and international film production. Chairman of Village Roadshow Limited 1994 to 1998, 2002 to 2006 and from June 2010. Deputy Chairman Village Roadshow Limited 1990 to 1994, 1998 to 2002 and 2006 to June 2010. Director Village Roadshow Corporation Pty Ltd, Deputy Chair of Peter MacCallum Cancer Foundation, Member of Patrons Council of Epilepsy Foundation and Patron of  Arts Centre Melbourne. Appointed Co-Executive Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer 29th November 2013.

Member Executive Committee


Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
Austereo Group Limited, from 19 June 2001 to 7 April 2011

John R Kirby

John R Kirby

Deputy Chairman, Non-Executive Director, Age 66

Member of the Board since 12 August 1988, Executive Director to June 2012. Bachelor of Economics, University of Tasmania, Member of the Australian Society of Accountants. Chairman Village Roadshow Limited 1990 to 1994, 1998 to 2002 and 2006 to June 2010. Deputy Chairman of Village Roadshow Limited 1994 to 1998, 2002 to 2006 and from June 2010. Chairman of Village Roadshow Corporation Pty Ltd., the majority shareholder of Village Roadshow Limited. Mr. Kirby has held a wide number of executive positions in cinema, exhibition, film distribution, radio, theme parks, construction and strategy over his 45 years within the Village Roadshow Group. He has been at the forefront of many of the Group’s successful growth outcomes today. He is a member of The Salvation Army Territorial Advisory Board and Red Shield Appeal Chairman, Deputy Chairman of The Conversation Media Group, Director of the Sony Foundation and the Jigsaw Foundation at the Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne. Former Director Asia Pacific Screen Awards, a division of the Queensland Arts portfolio, Surf Life Saving Foundation, former Chairman of Sponsors Appeal Committee of the Victorian College of the Arts, former Deputy Chairman of the Interim Council of the National Film and Sound Archive, a former member of the Victorian Premier’s Multi Media Task Force, Victorian Advisory Council of the Australian Opera, Progressive Business Victoria and the 2011 President of the Australian Cinema Pioneers.


Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
Austereo Group Limited, from 19 January 2001 to 7 April 2011

 

Graham W Burke

Graham W Burke

Co-Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer,                   Executive Director, Age 71

Member of the Board since 9 September 1988. Chief Executive Officer of Village Roadshow Limited, a position he has held since 1988 with unrivalled experience in the entertainment and media industries. Mr. Burke has been one of the strategic and creative forces behind Village Roadshow’s development and founded Roadshow Distributors with the late Roc Kirby. He was also a founding director of radio station 2Day FM, and spent four years as the original Commissioner of the Australian Film Commission. Director Village Roadshow Corporation Pty. Ltd. Appointed Co- Executive Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer 29th November 2013.

Chairman Executive Committee

Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
Austereo Group Limited, from 19 January 2001 to 7 April 2011

Peter D Jonson

Peter D Jonson

Independent Non-Executive Director, Age 67

Member of the Board since 24 January 2001 and Lead Independent Director from 26 November 2008 to 30 June 2014. Holds a Bachelor of Commerce and Master of Arts degrees from Melbourne University and Ph D from the London School of Economics. Following a 16 year career with the Reserve Bank of Australia including 7 years as Head of Research, entered the private sector with roles at leading Australian financial institutions. Positions included Head of Research, James Capel Australia; Managing Director, Norwich Union Financial Services; and Chairman, ANZ Funds Management. Director Metal Storm Limited from February 2006 to February 2009 and Bionomics Ltd from November 2004 to November 2009.  Founding Chair Australian Institute for Commercialisation Ltd (2002-2007) and Chair of Australian Government’s Cooperative Research Centre Committee (2005-2010). 

Chairman Remuneration Committee
Chairman Nomination Committee 
Member Corporate Governance Committee
Member Audit & Risk Committee

Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
Pro Medicus Limited, from October 2000 to November 2010 

D Barry Reardon

D Barry Reardon

Independent Non-Executive Director, Age 82

Member of the Board since 24 March 1999. Holds a Bachelor of Arts, Holy Cross College and MBA, Trinity College. Over 40 years in the motion picture business. Formerly Executive Vice President and Assistant to the President, Paramount Pictures. Between 1975 and 1978, Mr. Reardon held the positions of Executive Vice President, General Cinema Theatres and between 1978 and 1999 was President, Warner Bros. Distribution. Serves on the board of various United States companies and organisations and is a Director of Village Roadshow Pictures International Pty. Ltd.

Member Remuneration Committee 

Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
Sundance Cinema Corporation Inc, from January 2006 to 15 December 2012

Peter M Harvie

Peter M Harvie

Independent Non-Executive Director, Age 74

Member of the Board since 20 June 2000 with over 45 years experience in the advertising, marketing and media industries. On 7 April 2011 Mr. Harvie became a Non-Executive Director of the Company when Austereo ceased to be part of the consolidated entity. First entered radio in 1993 as Managing Director of the Triple M network before becoming Chairman of the enlarged group following its merger with Austereo in 1994. Founder and Managing Director of the Clemenger Harvie advertising agency from 1974 to 1993. Director Clemenger BBDO 1975 to 1992. Chairman CHE Proximity Pty Ltd, Director Southern Cross Media Group Limited, Director Mazda Foundation Limited, Australian International Cultural Foundation and the Australian National Maritime Museum, and trustee of The Commando Welfare Trust.

Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
Austereo Group Limited, from 16 January 2001 to delisting on 16 May 2011 (following takeover)
Southern Cross Media Group Limited, since 1 August 2011 

David J Evans

David J Evans

Independent Non-Executive Director, Age 73

Member of the Board since 2 January 2007 and Lead Independent Director from 01 July 2014. Over 40 years international business experience in media and entertainment industries including CEO of GTV Channel Nine in Melbourne, President, COO at Fox Television and Executive Vice President News Corporation, both in the United States, including Sky Entertainment Services Latin America. Most recently President and CEO of Crown Media Holdings Inc, previously Hallmark Entertainment Networks, since 1999 and served on the board of British Sky Broadcasting Group Plc from September 2001 until November 2011. Director of Village Roadshow Entertainment Group Limited.

Member Nomination Committee
Chairman Corporate Governance Committee


Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
British Sky Broadcasting Group Plc, from 21 September 2001 to 29 November 2011

Robert Le Tet

Robert Le Tet

Independent Non-Executive Director, Age 69

Member of the Board since 2 April 2007. Holds a Bachelor of Economics Degree from Monash University and is a qualified accountant. Founded and currently Executive Chairman of venture capital company, Questco Pty. Ltd. Over 35 years’ experience in broadcasting, film and entertainment industries, including Director of television production company Crawford Productions. Formerly Deputy Chairman of radio station EONFM and 20 years as Chairman and CEO of Australia’s largest film and advertising production company, The Filmhouse Group. Previously Chairman of radio stations 3UZ and 3CV, WSA Communications Pty. Ltd. and Entertainment Media Pty. Ltd and Chairman of Metropolitan Ambulance Service in Melbourne. Served as Board Member of the Australian Broadcasting Authority and Chairman of its Audit Committee.

Chairman Audit & Risk Committee
Member Nomination Committee

Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
Nil.

Tim Antonie

Tim M Antonie

Independent Non-Executive Director, Age 47

Member of the Board since 1 December 2010. Holds a Bachelor of Economics degree (major in accounting) from Monash University and qualified as a Chartered Accountant. Over 20 years experience in investment banking focussing on large scale mergers and acquisitions and capital raisings in the Australian media and entertainment, retail and consumer sectors. Managing Director of UBS Investment Banking from 2004 to 2008.

Member Audit & Risk Committee
Member Remuneration Committee
Member Corporate Governance Commiittee

Other Listed Public Company Directorships in previous 3 years:
Premier Investments Limited, since 1 December 2009

Julie Raffe

Julie E Raffe

Finance Director, Age 51

Member of the Board since 15 May 2012 as alternate director for Messrs RG Kirby, JR Kirby and GW Burke. Fellow of Institute of Chartered Accountants, Fellow of Financial Services Institute of Australia, and graduate of Australian Institute of Company Directors. Formerly Chief Financial Officer since 1992, Ms Raffe has over 20 years experience in the media and entertainment industries. Director of all of Village Roadshow's wholly owned subsidiaries.

Member Executive Committee

Other Listed Public Company Directorships in the previous 3 years:
Signature Capital Investments Limited, from 24 July 2007 to 14 April 2011
Austereo Group Limited, alternate director from 29 August 2001 to 7 April 2011